GROUP EXHIBITIONS



2019

Kate Derum Award for small tapestry, ATW, Victoria, 16-Jul - 13 Sept.

Lady and the Bunyip 6
Lady and the Bunyip 6, (Bilby and Tasmanian Tiger) 2018 17 X 35cm $650

The Challenge Tapesties - Celebration, travelling exhibition in New Zealand and Australia.

Summer Show: Woven together, Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds, Victoria 8 Dec 2018 - 13 Jan 2019.

2018

Alphington Open Studio Weekend, Alphington, Victoria, 24-25 November.

Art4All 2018, Fairfield Primary School, Fairfield, Victoria, 7-9 September.

Lady and the Bunyip 4
Lady and the Bunyip 4 (magpie) 2018 13 x 25cm $550

Contemporary Textiles, Buda, Castlemaine, Victoria, 28 Jul- 11 Aug

The Challenge Tapestries - Growth, Travelling exibition in New Zealand and Australia

2017

Art4All 2017, Fairfield Primary School, Victoria. 8 -10 September.

Kate Derum Award for Small Tapestries 2017, ATW, Victoria, 8 August - 29 September.

Pomegranates #2
Pomegranates #2 2017 10 X 22 cm Sold

The Leaves Project, Hand Weavers and Spinners Guild, Carlton Nth, Victoria, 28 July - 26 August.

Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award 2017, Wangaratta Art Gallery, Victoria, 3 June - 6 August.

The Challenge Tapestries - The Elements, Travelling Exhibition in New Zealand and Australia.

Return to the City - Christmas Exhibition, The Johnston Collection, East Melbourne, Victoria, 3 October 2016 - 31 January 2017.

2016

Linden Postcard Show 2016, St Kilda, Victoria, 21 October - 27 January 2017

Art4All 2016, Fairfield Primary School, Victoria. 9 -11 September.

Citrus 2

Citrus #2  2016 11 x 20 cm  $525

Buda Contemporary Textile Exhibition 2016,  Castlemaine, Victoria, 27 August - 10 September

Petite, Wangaratta Art Gallery, Victoria. 4 June - 16 July.

Weaving Worlds,  Australian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne. 3 May - 17 June.

Flight, travelling exhibition- going to various venues in Australia and New Zealand.

2015

Postcards,  travelling exhibition - Orkney, Denmark, Faroe Islands and Yorkshire.

London Bridge  2008 11 x 16 cm  $525

A Journey through Landscapes, Hawthorn Studio and Gallery, East Hawthorn, Victoria. 1-22 August

My Place, travelling exhibition going to various venues in Australia and New Zealand.

She, Walker Street Gallery, Dandenong, Victoria. 5-28 March.

2014

Buda Contemporary Textile Award and Exhibition, Castlemaine, Vic, 1 -15 June.

Light and Shadow, Touring New Zealand and Australia, April - September.

Big Rock at Dawn 15 x 20 cm $550

2013

Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award 2013, Wangaratta Art Gallery, Victoria 1 June - 14 July.

Lady and Bunyip 1 Lady and Bunyip 2 Lady and Bunyip 3

Lady & Bunyip #1 30 x 20 cm  Sold      Lady & Bunyip #2 29 x 17 cm  Sold  Lady & Bunyip #3 25 x 13 cm Sold
Mountains to the Sea, Epping Creative Centre, Epping, NSW 31 May - 2 June
Tapestry Mischief, Gracefields Arts Centre, Dumfries, Scotland, UK 12 Jan - 23 Feb

2012

Art4All 2012, Fairfield Primary School, Victoria, 8-9 September.
Handwise V, Newcastle Art Space, Newcastle East, NSW, 9-26 August.
Squares and Circles - Spinners & Weavers Victoria Guild, Carlton Nth, 17 July - 4 August and toured Sth Australia, New South Wales and New Zealand.

2011

Winner


Kate Derum Award for Small Tapestries 2011, Australian Tapestry Workshop, South Melbourne, Victoria.
20 Oct - 18 Nov

chainsaw

Chainsaw    2010    14 x 20cm    Sold

Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award 2011, Wangaratta Art Gallery,Vic. 4 June - 17 July.

My tool set

My Toolset    2010    43 x 55 x 3.5cm    $2900

Owl and Pussycat Tapestries, Creative Fibre Festival, Thames, New Zealand, 28 April - 1 May.
Australian Venues in Adelaide, Perth and Sydney during June and July.

Yarra Refelections, Hawthorn Studio & Gallery, Hawthorn East, Vic. 7 April - 3 May.

dights falls

Yarra - Dights Falls 2009 19 x 14 cm, Sold

'The Last Word, Harvest Textiles, 215 Lygon Street, East Brunswick, Vic 17-24 February.'

2010

'Aqueous', Hawthorn Studio and Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic. 18 September - 13 October.

'Darebin Art Show', Bundorra Homestead Art Centre, Bundorra, Vic, 3 September - 17 October.

'Some Small Way', Ararat Art Gallery, Ararat, Vic, 12 August - 26 September.

'Petite', Wangaratta Exhibitions Gallery, Wangaratta, Vic, 12 June -- 11 July.

2009

'Introductions 1', Hawthorn Studio and Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic, 7-25 November.

'Weaving within', Stirling Castle, Stirling, Scotland, 12 September - 8 November.

'Handwise 2', John Paynter, Newcastle, NSW, 7-23 August.

'Perspective', Craft Vic, Melbourne, Vic, 1 August - 12 September.

2008

End of year exhibition, newNorth Gallery, Fairfield, Vic 3078, 27 November - 7 December.

'Land', Australian National University, School of Art, Canberra, ACT, 8 April - 3 May.

'4 Australian Tapestry Weavers', BSW Gallery, Exeter, UK, 10 May - 31 May.

2007

'Fabricate', Ararat Art Gallery, Ararat, 15 September - 7 October.

30th Alice Craft Acquisition, Alice Springs, NT, 20 July - 19 August.

'Fabricate', Embroidery House Gallery, Malvern, Victoria, 16 June - 8 July.

Textile Biennial, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, QLD, 23 March - 8 April.

2006

SHHHH!, Craft Victoria, Melbourne, Victoria, 23 November – 2 December

Alphington Art, Alphington Primary School, Alphington, Victoria, 14 – 22 October.

‘Micro', Victorian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne, Victoria, 15 August – 22 September.

Fairfield Primary School Art Show, Fairfield. Victoria, 22 – 23 July.

‘Fabricate', Embroidery House Gallery, Malvern, Victoria, 17 June – 1 July.

Celebrate the Wall, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Victoria, 14 - 30 July.

Celebrate Making Art, Customs House Gallery, Warrnambool, Victoria, 8 – 30 July.

‘Finding Home'. touring Canada - opening Montreal Centre for Contemporary Textiles, 15 April – 12 May.

Linden Postcard Exhibition, St Kilda, Victoria, 4 February – 10 March.

2005

Alphington Art, Alphington Primary School, Alphington, Victoria, 15 – 23 October.

Tutor's Exhibition, Gallery 159, The Gap, Queensland, 23 June -3 July.

29th Alice Craft Acquisition, Red Sands Gallery, Alice Springs, 14 May – 4 June.

2005 Textile Biennial, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Queensland, 15 April – 1 May.

‘Finding Home', touring Australia - opening Pinnacles Gallery, Thuringowa, Queensland, 24 Jan. – 28 Feb.

2003

# 29, Open House, Kendal, UK, 29 November – 7 December.

Australian Cotton Fibre Expo, Narrabri, NSW, 10 – 18 May.

28th Alice Craft Acquisition, Northern Territory, 12 April – 4 May.

2002

Darebin Art Show, Bundoora Homestead, Victoria, 29 November – 2 February.

Uno – one unique object, Craft Victoria, Melbourne, Victoria, 24 October.

2001

Final Exhibition 2001, Art Affairs Gallery, Carlton, Victoria, 5 – 23 December.

Textile Biennial, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Qld, 2 - 25 November.

Auction 2001, Craft Victoria, Melbourne, Victoria, 9 October.

Fairfield Primary School Community Art Show, Victoria, 4 – 5 August.

Australian Cotton Fibre Expo, Narrabri, NSW, 5 – 19 May.

Norsewear Art Award, Waipukurau, New Zealand, 8 – 22 April.

2000

The Brick Show, Monash gallery of art, Waverly, Victoria, 20 February – 31 May.

VI Triennale Internationale des mini-textiles, Musee Jean Lurcat, Angers, France, 4 December – 14 May.

1999

Woven Tapestry Exhibition, ‘The Heights', Geelong, Victoria, 1 August - 30 September.

Australian Cotton Fibre Expo, Narrabri, N.S.W. (Highly Commended), 15 – 29 May.

Scintilla, Canberra Museum & Art Gallery, ACT, 10 July -14 August.

Australia Underfoot, Lanyon, ACT, 7- 26 July.

Artisans Exhibition, Hutt Gallery Ferntree Gully, Victoria, 3 -17 May.

1997

Painted Country Annual Wildlife, Alice Springs, NT, 14 September - 7 October.

A response to LAKE MUNGO, Long Gallery University of Wollongong, NSW, 1 - 24 August.

1996

Heart Related, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Victoria, 30 April - 12 May.

Second Look, Prospect Gallery, South Australia, 14 April - 5 May.

Meat Market, Melbourne, Victoria, 24 June -3 August

Crafts Council of the NT Gallery, Darwin, 28 August - 22 September.

Touring Gallery of Central Australia, Alice Springs, NT, 28 September - 13 October.

1994

American Collectors Exhibition, Craft Victoria, Fitzroy, Victoria.

1993

Diamond Valley Acquisitive Art Award 1999, Diamond Valley Civic Centre, Vic., 2 – 9 October.

City of Box Hill - 1993 Invitation Prize Exhibition, Victoria, 17 – 25 September.

Joan Baird Tower Studio $5000 Art Award, Steps Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria, 13 – 30 July.

1992

Christmas Show, Freeman Galleries, Hobart, Tasmania, December.

Get the Message - Sale Regional Arts Gallery, Victoria, 9 September - 6 October.

Letterboxes, (Travelling exhibition starting at) Centre for Design, RMIT, Melbourne, Vic, 30 March – 30 April.

1991

Wool Works, Wire Grass Gallery, Eltham, Victoria.

1988

International Tapestry Symposium, Melbourne, Victoria. (May)

Related Exhibitions -

World Tapestry Today, Melbourne, and travelled to Chicago, Memphis, New York, Heidelberg, Stuttgart and finished in Aubusson.

World Weavers Wall, Gryphon Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria.

Contemporary Australian Tapestry Weavers, Ministry for the Arts foyer, Melbourne, Victoria.

1987

Victorian Tapestry Workshop Weavers, Small Pieces Exhibition', Melbourne, Victoria.

1983

Warrnambool Art Show, Victoria, April, (1st Prize for Textile Section).

Garment Exhibition, Distelfink Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria.

1982

Warrnambool Art Show - Victoria, April.

Student Exhibition, Warrnambool Art Gallery.

1981

Ararat Gallery Miniature Textile Exhibition, Victoria, (Student Section).